Architects on Stage: Alternative Sites of Discursive Formation

Deniz Balik Lokce, Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey, Session Chair

 

“Performance, Rhetoric and Demonstration in John Soane's Royal Institution Lectures on Architecture of 1817 and 1820,” Sophie Read, The Bartlett, University College London, UK

“Carlo Scarpa and His Five Decades of Teaching: Learning by Drawing,” Anne-Catrin Schultz, Wentworth Institute of Technology, USA

“‘The Art and Craft of the Machine’: Staging Modern Architecture in Chicago,” Joanna Merwood-Salisbury, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

“Plasticity: Hollein's Transatlantic Dialog on Anti-functionalism,” Sang Pil Lee, University of Pennsylvania, USA

“The Showman Architect and the Mass Media in 1980s Belgrade,” Vladimir Kulic, Iowa State University, USA

 

The Magnitude of Architecture

Melany Park, Harvard University, USA, and Chelsea Spencer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“The Measurer: Quantifying Labor in the Early American Republic,” Bryan Norwood, University of Michigan, USA

“Minecraft: Manual Labor, Modular Design, and Measurement in 1966,” Megan Eardley, Princeton University, USA

“‘Refer to Scale Model’: On the Magnitude of John F. Kennedy's Assassination,” Edward Eigen, Harvard University, USA

“‘The Largest Stone in the World,’ And Other Landmarks of Postwar Evolutionism,” Lucia Allais, Columbia University, USA

 

Designing in the Deserts

Samia Henni, Cornell University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Architecture on Ice: Antarctica and the Architectural Imagination,” Timothy Hyde, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

“Towards a Territorial History of (a Northern) ‘Desert,’” Alla Vronskaya, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

“Suburbanizing the Desert: USA, Oil, & Aramco's Dhahran Compound,” Dalal Musaed Alsayer, University of Pennsylvania, USA

“Strategic Oases: An International Style Engineering Project,” Secil Binboga, University of Michigan, USA

“The Sahara and the Pampa: ‘The Desert Campaigns’ in Argentina,” Fernando Luis Martinez Nespral, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Open Session I

Tara Dudley, University of Texas at Austin, USA, Session Chair

“The Collective Enterprise of Baroque Architecture: The Design of the Villa Pamphilj, Rome,” Stephanie Leone, Boston College, USA

“Thomas Ustick Walter's Travel Diaries: A Study of NYC in 1835,” Glen Umberger, The New York Landmarks Conservancy, USA

“Creating the Iconic New Mexican Interior: The Pueblo-Spanish Revival Room,” Lillian Makeda, University of New Mexico, USA

“Labor and the Cultural Landscape at Bellevue's Thoroughbred Farm,” Mary Fesak, University of Delaware, USA

“A ‘Darky Village’ in Whiteville: Frank Lloyd Wright's Fisher Houses,” Joseph Watson, Louisiana State University, USA

 

U.S. Design Influence in Twentieth-Century Latin American Architecture

Perla Santa-Ana-Lozada, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico, Session Chair

 

“Transference of American Building Technology: Milliken Brothers of NY in Mexico,” Lucia SantaAna, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Mexico

“The Friendship of Marcel Breuer and Eduardo Catalano and its Influence on Latin American Architecture,” Miguel Angel Calvo Salve, Marywood University, USA

“Albert Kahn in Brazil,” Manuela Catafesta, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

“An American Modern in Venezuela: The Journey of Don Hatch to Caracas (1948–1959),” Roberto Castillo, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

 

Architectural History Education Now

Peter L. Laurence, Clemson University, USA, Session Chair

 

“In Defense of Global Approaches to Architectural History,” Kathleen James-Chakraborty, University College Dublin, Ireland

“What Has Been Gained? What Could Be Lost?,” Marta Gutman, City College of New York, USA

“Theory Into History,” Joseph Bedford, Virginia Tech, USA

“Teaching the New Climatic Regime in 2026: A Prehistory of Planetary Death,” Joy Knoblauch, University of Michigan, USA

 

Architecture and Poetry

Victoria Young, University of St. Thomas, USA, Session Chair

 

“Poetic Form Under Pressure in La Maison d'un Artiste,” Lori Smithey, University of Michigan, USA

“Domesticating Echo: Architecture and Early Modern Acoustic Poetry,” Joseph Clarke, University of Toronto, Canada

 

Digital Pedagogies for Architectural History

Jhennifer A. Amundson, Judson University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Virtually There: Multi-modal Narratives Enriching Architectural History Education,” Flavia Marcello, Swinburne University, Australia and Alison de Kruiff, Swinburne University, Australia

“Building a Virtual Museum: An Experience from Ottawa,” Peter Coffman, Carleton University, Canada, and Michael Windover, Carleton University, Canada

“Non-representational Visualization of Architectural History: An Attempt of Adopting Digital Pedagogies for Architectural History,” Liyang Ding, University of Pennsylvania, USA

“Experiencing Architecture: Augmented Reality from the Museum to the Classroom,” Francesca Torello, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

“Thinking Digital: Integration of Digital Capriccio, Mobile Apps and Social Media in History and Theory of Architecture Courses,” Anna Cornaro, America University in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and Ruben Garcia Rubio, Tulane University, USA

 

Towards an Accessible Architecture

Rebecca Siefert, Governors State University, USA, and Tamekia Bell, Governors State University, USA, Session Co-Chairs

“Accessibility in Haussmann's Paris,” Sun-Young Park, George Mason University, USA

“Geographically Challenged: Equalizing Access to Hospitals for Rural Areas,” Jeanne Kisacky, Independent Scholar, USA

“Amateurs, Activists, and Professionals Constructing Access before the Americans with Disabilities Act,” Bess Williamson, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, USA

“Accessing the ‘City of the Future’ Then and Now,” Elizabeth Guffey, SUNY/Purchase College, USA

 

Women and Architecture in the Ancient and Medieval Worlds

Brenda Longfellow, University of Iowa, USA, and Kriszta Kotsis, University of Puget Sound, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Queenly Gifts to Golden Sardis: Stratonike and Cleopatra,” Fikret Yegül, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

“Wanted Dead or Alive: Posthumous and Lifetime Benefactions by Women in the Roman Empire,” Rachel Meyers, Iowa State University, USA

“Anikia Juliana's Matronage: Tradition and Innovation,” Maureen McGuire, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

“Women Builders: Convents in Constantinople,” Cecily Hennessy, Christie's Education, UK

 

Cosmopolitan and Local in the Colonial Americas

Jeffrey E. Klee, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, USA, Session Chair

 

“Tradition and Local Needs in Early Colonial Hospital Architecture,” Danielle Abdon, Temple University, USA

“Siblings Overseas: Comparing Two Spanish Grid Cities of 1539,” Manuel Sanchez, Politecnico di Torino, Italy, and Universidad de Granada, Spain

“Casa del Deán: The Establishment of a Humanistic Circle in Viceregal Mexico,” Juan Luis Burke, University of Maryland, USA

“Shaping Taste and Architecture in Late Viceregal Guanajuato,” Luis Gordo-Pelaez, California State University, Fresno, USA

 

Architecture and Design of the Pacific Rim

Ken Tadashi Oshima, University of Washington, USA, Session Chair

 

“Samurai in the Surf Revisited,” Andrew Leach, University of Sydney, Australia

“Ranma in California 1900,” Atsuko Tanaka, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan

“Transpacific Representations of the Philippines in Twentieth-Century Expositions,” Edson Cabalfin, University of Cincinnati, USA

“Unlikely Antiquities: Honouliuli National Monument and Carceral Landscapes of the Pacific Basin,” Desiree Valadares, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“Kawaii Architecture in the Pacific Rim,” Lisa Hsieh, University of Minnesota, USA

 

Placing Race and Gender: New Findings and Strategies for Architectural History

Lauren O'Connell, Ithaca College, USA, Session Chair

 

“Re-enactment: Lilly Reich and Barcelona,” Laura Martínez de Guereñu, IE School of Architecture and Design, Spain

“Reinventing a Traditional Japanese Sukiya House to be Non-patriarchal,” Kiwa Matsushita, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan

“Architectural Misrepresentation: Reading Yesler Terrace's Design,” Gregory T. Woolston, University of Washington, USA

“Afrocentric Sacred Space as Material Culture in Antebellum New Orleans,” Christopher Hunter, Mississippi State University, USA

“Conditions of Practice: Teaching Architectural History through Categories of Marginalization,” Sharone Tomer, Virginia Tech, USA

 

Monumentality in Pre-Modern Architecture

Anne Hrychuk Kontokosta, New York University, USA, and Peter De Staebler, Pratt Institute, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“The Beginnings of Monumentality in Greek Temple Architecture,” Alessandro Pierattini, University of Notre Dame, USA

“Achaemenid Monumentality: The Issue of Tectonic Strategies,” Mahdi Motamedmanesh, Technical University of Berlin, Germany

“Churches Built in Monumental Ruins in Medieval Ethiopia,” Mikael Muehlbauer, Columbia University, USA

“Impression and Memory: Monumental Architecture in the Italian Renaissance,” Nele De Raedt, Ghent University, Belgium

 

Sites Unseen: Other Cultural Landscapes of the Pacific Northwest

J. Philip Gruen, Washington State University, USA, and James Buckley, University of Oregon, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Remembering Indigenous Education: A Mission Residential School and a BIA Day School in Idaho,” Anne Marshall, University of Idaho, USA

“Community Buildings: Seattle's Dorian Society and Sites of LGBTQ Support, 1965–1975,” Richard Freitas, National Park Service, USA

“The Latinization of Landscapes in the Pacific Northwest,” Ray Rast, Gonzaga University, USA

“‘What was a ‘slum’ / before Yesler Terrace,” Ellen Mirro, The Johnson Partnership, USA, and Audrey Reda, The Johnson Partnership, USA

 

Reconsidering the Architecture of the Vacation, 1865–1945

C. Ian Stevenson, Boston University, USA, and David W. Granston III, Boston University, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“From Maine to Michigan: Fiske Kimball's Designs for Summer Cottages,” Marie Frank, University of Massachusetts, USA

“The Representation of Mexico: Architecture for Tourism in Post-Revolutionary Michoacan,” Catherine Ettinger, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Mexico

“An Infrastructure of Leisure: American Comforts in the Canal Zone,” Pollyanna Rhee, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

 

The Problems and Potentials of Architectural Biography

Anna Goodman, Portland State University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Toronto's 1958 Competition: A Zoé-graphy of Emerging Modernists,” George Thomas Kapelos, Ryerson University, Canada

“Designers and Drivers: Women, Auto/biography and Auto/mobility,” Ipek Mehmetoglu, McGill University, Canada

“‘I just AM!’: Brigitte D'Ortschy, Architecture, and Zen,” Julia Walker, Binghamton University, USA

 

Global Modernism and the Postcolonial

Vikramaditya Prakash, University of Washington, USA, and Maristella Casciato, Getty Research Institute, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“‘Contact Zones’ and Changing Architectural Historiography,” Cathelijne Nuijsink, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, and Tom Avermaete, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

“Local Layering of Global Conditions: A Methodological Proposition,” Alona Nitzan-Shiftan, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

“Intra-action: Barad's ‘Agential Realism’ and Modernism,” Hannah Feniak, New York University, USA

“Socialist Modernity and the Global History of Architecture,” Juliana Maxim, University of San Diego, USA

 

Breaking the Bronze Ceiling: Memorials and Gender

Valentina Rozas-Krause, University of California, Berkeley, USA, and Andrew M. Shanken, University of California, Berkeley, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“La Marianne in Colonial North Africa: A Civilizing Missionary?,” Daniel E. Coslett, University of Washington, USA

“Warrior Queens of Ocean: The Monumental Women of Charleston,” Nathaniel Robert Walker, The College of Charleston, USA

“White Marble and Women: Adelaide Johnson's Suffrage Monument,” Lauren Kroiz, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“‘We shall beg no more’: Helen Keller and Women's Commemoration in the National Statuary Hall,” Sierra Rooney, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, USA

“The Gendered Politics of ‘Trümmerfrauen’ Memorials,” Julia Tischer, McGill University, Canada

 

The Architecture of Aging

Anna Andrzejewski, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, and Willa Granger, University of Texas at Austin, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Golden Years in the Golden Age: Diaconate Almshouse for Senior Women as an Icon of Amsterdam's Prosperity,” Sim Hinman Wan, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

“CW Callister and the Architecture of Planned Retirement Communities,” Matthew Lasner, Hunter College, USA

“Deception and Design: The Rise of the Dementia Village, 2009–2019,” Annmarie Adams, McGill University, Canada and Sally Chivers, Trent University, Canada

“Collective Living: New Lifestyle for Ageing Population in China,” Wei Zhao, Louisiana Tech University, Ruston, USA

 

Architecture and Mediation in Medieval Port Cities: Italy and the Mediterranean

Sarah Kozlowski, The Edith O'Donnell Institute of Art History, USA, and Kristen Streahle, University of Puget Sound, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Design at the Littoral: The Urban Infrastructure of Palermo's Port,” Elizabeth Kassler-Taub, Dartmouth College, USA

“Citizenship and Architectural Exchange in Medieval Adriatic Ports,” Joseph Williams, University of Maryland, USA

 

Open Session II

Matthew A. Cohen, Washington State University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Triangular Obelisks in Roman Asia Minor,” Diane Favro, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

“Politics and Aesthetics of Ripristino: A Select Study of the Preservation Work of Antonio Muñoz in Rome,” Aura Maria Jaramillo, Columbia University, USA

“Durable: Monsanto, Illinois (1935–20xx), Aroclor Additives Over Life,” J. Varner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

“Architectural Drawing and Aesthetics in Grand Tour Rome,” Tracy Ehrlich, Parsons New School, USA

“Italy, 1980s: Touring Club's Guides and the Non-monumental Heritage,” Alessandro Benetti, Université Rennes 2, France

 

Urban Affects: A New Materialist Approach to the Global City

Seunghan Paek, Catholic Kwandong University, South Korea, and Jieheerah Yun, Hongik University, South Korea, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Ghostly Affects: Global Architecture of Bangkok's Commercial Past,” Trude Renwick, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“Competitions as Means for an Alternative Development in the City,” Carmela Cucuzzella, Concordia University, Canada

“Urban Disposition and Affect in the Emergence of Kop van Zuid,” Gary Sampson, Cleveland Institute of Art, USA

“Interior Landscapes in the Age of Gaia,” Danielle Choi, Harvard University, USA

“Immersed on Earth: Inflatable Forms and the Post-Lunar Imaginary,” Katarzyna Balug, Harvard University, USA

 

Muslim Prayer Beyond the Mosque

Angela Andersen, University of Victoria, Canada, Session Chair

 

“From Mosque to ‘Community Center’: Usual and Unusual Appropriations of Islamic Prayer Halls in Boston, United States,” Muna Güvenç, Brandeis University, USA

“Ghost Landscapes: Making Muslim Sacred Space in Nineteenth-Century Cape Town,” Ozayr Saloojee, Carleton University, Canada

“Urban Sacred Vernacular: Architectural Politics of Nusayri Shrines in Turkey,” Bülent Batuman, Bilkent University, Turkey

 

The Campus: Pedagogy and Spatial Imagination

Ipek Türeli, McGill University, Canada, Session Chair

 

“Canadian Universities and the Politics of Design Competitions and Awards,” Jean-Pierre Chupin, Universite de Montreal, Canada

“RAU/UJ: A Building as an Expression of an Idea,” Walter Peters, University of the Free State, South Africa

“Schools of Monsters: Power, Technology and the Making of the Postcolonial World,” Burak Erdim, North Carolina State University, USA

 

The Architect as a Global Entrepreneur (1850–2000)

Monika Motylinska, IRS Erkner, Germany, and Tim Verlaan, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Session Co-Chairs

 

“From IB74 to US Patent 4438616: ‘Architecting’ Down Under, Worldwide,” Janina Gosseye, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

“The Business of Beaux-Arts in Republican Brazil,” David Sadighian, Harvard University, USA

“Transactional Real Estate Architecture for the Metropolis,” Tom Broes, Ghent University, Belgium, and Laurence Heindryckx, Ghent University, Belgium

“Design and Deregulation at Canary Wharf,” Sara Stevens, University of British Columbia, Canada

 

Catastrophe, Capitalism, and Architecture in the Greater Caribbean

Joseph R. Hartmann, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA, and Erica Morawski, Pratt Institute, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Climate as Politics in the Colonial West Indies,” Peter Minosh, University of Toronto, Canada

“‘No Security to the Place’: Fire Insurance, Labor, Sugar, c. 1800,” Jonah Rowen, Columbia University, USA

“Crises Intermingled: Post-Disaster Spaces, Puerto Rico 1899–1956,” Yara Colón Rodríguez, CIHTAD, Puerto Rico, and Luz Rodríguez López, CIHTAD, Puerto Rico

“Architecture and Agency in Reconstruction in Southern Haiti,” Irene Brisson, University of Michigan, USA

 

Late Gothic Architecture c. 1380–c. 1530

Carol Herselle Krinsky, New York University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Non quomodo sed quid: The Duomo of Milan and Europe,” Erik Gustafson, George Mason University, USA

“Filippo Brunelleschi's Dome and the Statics of Jordanus de Nemore,” Danilo Udovički-Selb, University of Texas at Austin, USA

“Architectural Fantasy in Fouquet's Grandes Chroniques de France,” Maile Hutterer, University of Oregon, USA

“Late Gothic Planning at Metz Cathedral,” Robert Bork, University of Iowa, USA

“The Prague Cathedral Royal Oratory: Political Unity Through Organic Form,” Alice Klima, University of Georgia, USA

 

Building with Timber: Beyond Global Material and Regional Culture

Laila Seewang, Portland State University, USA, and Irina Davidovici, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Timber Architectures in a Fire Prone City: Local Craftsmanship and the Risk of Fire in Valparaiso, Chile, 1843–1906,” Diego Arango Lopez, Universidad Academia de Humanismo Cristiano, Chile

“Frontier of Tabulation: Frank Kidder and MIT's Architectural Laboratory,” Erik Carver, Rhode Island School of Design, USA

“Fabricating a New Tradition: Norwegian Timber System Building,” Maryia Rusak, The Oslo School of Architecture and Design, Norway

“The Forest as a Materially Productive Landscape in the Work of Lawrence Halprin,” Roxi Thoren, University of Oregon, USA

 

Opposite/Apposite: Exchanges between Australasia and Ibero-America

Brett Tippey, Kent State University, USA, and Macarena de la Vega de León, University of Melbourne, Australia, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Learning from the Opposite: Iberian Journals Glance at Australia,” Ana Esteban-Maluenda, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

“New World: Harry Seidler, South America and the Australian City,” Philip Goad, University of Melbourne, Australia

“Glenn Murcutt's Look at the Architecture of José Antonio Coderch,” Emma Lopez-Bahut, University of A Coruña, Spain

 

Graduate Student Lightning Talks

Jennifer Tate, University of Texas at Austin, USA and Chelsea Wait, University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee, USA and Julia Tischer, McGill University, Canada and Vyta Baselice, George Washington University, USA, and Aslıhan Günhan, Cornell University, USA, Session Chairs

 

“Reading Architecture through the Archive: The Woman's Christian Temperance Union in Montreal, 1887–1926,” Laura O'Brien, McGill University, Canada

“Architecture, a Quasi-Object?,” Babita Joy, University of Washington, USA

“Medieval Architectures of Forced Migration,” Aurora Camaño, Simon Fraser University, Canada

“Genre and the Democratization of Architectural Discourse,” Ali AlYousefi, University of Pennsylvania, USA

“Community Museum's Role in Historic Preservation: Towards an Integrated Museum Education and Public Participation,” Mingqian Liu, Texas A&M University, USA

“The Loom of Early Modernism in ‘Nowe Tychy,’” Alexander Bala, University of Texas at Austin, USA

“The Intersection of Caste and Class in Everyday Colonial Spaces,” Sonali Dhanpal, Newcastle University, UK

“Race and Erasures in the American South,” Kathleen Conti, University of Texas at Austin, USA

“Housing and Citizenship: Politics of Urbanization in Neoliberal Economies,” Ezgi Balkanay, North Carolina State University, USA

“The Architecture of the Cherokee Male and Female Seminaries,” Ellen Hurd, University of Washington, USA

“Than Samai in Modern Thai Architecture, 1960s–1980s: A Case Study of Crypto-Colonialism,” Supasai Vongkulbhisal, University of Washington, USA

“Politics and Practice: The Effect of Hindu Nationalism on Architectural Production in India,” Vaissnavi Shukl, Harvard University, USA

 

Baroque in Piedmont: Counter-Reformation and Scientific Revolution

Branko Mitrović, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway, Session Chair

 

“Baroque Topologies: A New Approach to Representation of Late Baroque Space,” Andrew Saunders, University of Pennsylvania, USA

“Guarini and Quadrature,” Lydia M. Soo, University of Michigan, USA

“A Reappraisal of Guarini's Postulated Iberian Travels Considering His Design Evolution,” Elwin Robison, Kent State University, USA

“Platonic Harmony and Aesthetics in the Architectural Theory of Bernardo Vittone,” Øystein Holdø, HEAT Architects, Norway

“Bernardo Vittone's Teatro Anatomico and the Politics of Science,” William Stargard, Pine Manor College, USA

 

Open Session III

Laura McGuire, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA, Session Chair

 

“Anthropological Architecture: Housing as Racial Index in Paris,” Kylie Seltzer, University of Pittsburgh, USA

“Representing the Early Nineteenth-Century Urban Spaces of Isfahan: Between Modernism and Decline,” Samira Fathi, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

“Claude-Nicolas Ledoux and the Revolutionary Discourse of Moeurs,” Paul Holmquist, Louisiana State University, USA

 

Preserving the Postmodern Past

Bryan Clark Green, Commonwealth Architects, USA, Session Chair

 

“Reusing Postmodern Heritage: How Literary Theories Can Help,” Maxime Coq, University of Liège, Belgium, and Claudine Houbart, University of Liège, Belgium

“Whistling Past the Graveyard: Transgressions of Postmodern Architecture,” Anthony Cohn, Independent Scholar, USA

“Revisiting Preservation in Postmodern Britain,” Yat Shun Kei, Coventry University, UK

“A Legacy under Threat: Initiatives in Saving Key Projects by Athfield Architects, Wellington,” Julia Gatley, University of Auckland, New Zealand

“Graves's Portland Building, 2020: Preservation as Transformation,” Joseph M. Siry, Wesleyan University, USA

 

Urban Poverty, Cities, and Architecture

Adnan Morshed, Catholic University of America, USA, Session Chair

 

“‘Where Tenants and Tenets Don't Agree’: Elisabeth Coit and the Planning Practices of New York City's Housing Authority (1942–1962),” Jessica Fletcher, The Graduate Center, CUNY, USA

“Urban Poverty, ‘Minimum Dwelling,’ and the Emergence of CIAM's Three-Dimensional Urbanism,” Aristotle Kallis, Keele University, UK

“‘Palaces for the Working Classes”’: A Socialist Ideal and its Utopian Origins,” Arnold Bartetzky, Leibniz Institute for the History and Culture of Eastern Europe, Germany

 

Prescription Landscapes: Designing for Human Health

Susan Herrington, The University of British Columbia, Canada, and Sonja Duempelmann, University of Pennsylvania, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Quinology: The Prescription Landscapes of the British Empire,” Zeynep Çelik Alexander, Columbia University, USA

“The Miasmist in Cuba: George E. Waring and the Tropical Landscape,” Catherine Seavitt Nordenson, City College of New York, USA

“Politics and Prophylaxis in Stalinist Industrial Landscape Design: Leonid Lunts, Aleksei Sysin and the Sanitary-Hygienic Questions of Socialist Modernity,” Maria Taylor, University of Washington, USA

“Healing Landscapes: Socialism, Zionism, and the Design of Convalescence Homes in Mandate-Era Palestine,” Tal Alon-Mozes, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

“Verdant Persuasion: Planting Trees to Win Hearts and Minds during Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan, 2010–2013,” Fionn Byrne, University of British Columbia, Canada