All Ado About Bomarzo

Anatole Tchikine, Dumbarton Oaks, USA, Session Chair

 

“Landscape Architecture without Architects: Bomarzo and the Vernacular,” Katherine Coty, University of Washington, USA

“Cannibals, Grottoes and Vicino Orsini's Sacro Bosco,” Luke Morgan, Monash University, Australia

“Botanicals and Symbolism in the Landscape of Bomarzo,” John Garton, Clark University, USA

“‘Impressions so alien’: The Postwar Afterlife of the Sacro Bosco,” Thalia Allington-Wood, University College London, UK

“Niki de Saint Phalle's Tarot Garden and the Legacies of Bomarzo,” John Beardsley, Dumbarton Oaks, USA

 

The Architecture of Commercial Networks, 1500–1900

Katie Jakobiec, University of Oxford, UK, Session Chair

 

“Lazarettos and Bazanas in Dalmatia in a Cross-Cultural Context,” Darka Bilic, Institute of Art History, Croatia

“French Trading Houses: Serial Design in the Eighteenth Century,” Dwight Carey, Amherst College, USA

“The Ottoman Stable: Architecture at the Crossroads of Empire,” Stavros Apotsos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

“The East Asia Branch Buildings of Jardine, Matheson & Co.,” Susumu Mizuta, Hiroshima University, Japan

“For Export: Buildings for Colonial Agriculture in Asia Pacific,” Paul Walker, University of Melbourne, Australia

 

Alternative Histories of the Pavilion

Ashley Paine, University of Queensland, Australia, and Susan Holden, University of Queensland, Australia, Session Co-Chairs

 

“The Inverted Sphere: Birth of the Georama,” Matthew Teismann, MKC Architects, USA

“The Fire Test Pavilion in Modern American Architecture,” Johnathan Puff, University of Michigan, USA

“Exhibiting a New China: The 1910 Nanyang Industrial Exposition Pavilions,” Sylvia Man Ha Chan, The University of Hong Kong

“The Chaff of U.S. Diplomacy: The Forgotten Pavilion of the 1959 World Agricultural Fair,” Joss Kiely, University of Michigan, USA

“The Temporalities of Lundy's Inflatable AEC Pavilion,” Susanneh Bieber, Texas A&M University, USA

 

Architecture of Diplomacy and Defense

Cynthia G. Falk, State University of New York at Oneonta, USA, and Lisa P. Davidson, HABS—National Park Service, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Building and Abandoning U.S. Naval Station Tutuila,” Kelema Moses, Occidental College, USA

“Border Stakes: Architecture as Diplomatic Tool in Contested Interwar Italo-Yugoslav Territories,” Matthew Worsnick, Institute of Fine Arts (NYU), USA

“Architectural Mechanism of the Frontier Villages at the Korean Border,” Alex Young Il Seo, University of Cambridge, UK

“The Architecture of Peace in the Middle East,” Neta Feniger, Technion—Israel Institute of Technology

 

Life to Architecture: Uncovering Women's Narratives

Anna P. Sokolina, International Archive of Women in Architecture, USA, and Paola Zellner, Virginia Tech, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“The Professional Couple in Histories of American Modernism,” Kevin Murphy, Vanderbilt University, USA, and Mary Anne Hunting, Independent Scholar, USA

“Network as Process: Flora Ruchat-Roncati's Modes of Practice,” Irina Davidovici, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, and Katrin Albrecht, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

“Hilde Reiss: A Narrative of Teaching, Consultancy and Curatorship,” Erin McKellar, Boston University, USA

“Reclaiming the Work of Women Architects in Mandatory Palestine,” Sigal Davidi, Tel Aviv University, Israel

“Uncovering Her Archive: Ayla Karacabey in Postwar Architecture,” Meral Ekincioglu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

Global Concrete: Aesthetics, Technics, Politics, 1945–1975

Eran Neuman, Tel Aviv University, Israel, and Inderbir Singh Riar, Carleton University, Canada, Session Co-Chairs

 

“A Concrete Alliance: Modernism and Communism in Postwar France,” Vanessa Grossman, Princeton University, USA

“Building with the ‘hands of God’: The Construction of the Collège du Saint-Esprit, Bujumbura, Burundi (1952–1961),” Johan Lagae, Ghent University, Belgium

“The Reflexive Ruin: Concrete, Conflict, the Work of Amancio Guedes in Mozambique,” Alison Fisher, The Art Institute of Chicago, USA

“Casting Concrete and Defining Civil Belonging in Gaza City, 1967–1982,” Fatina Abreek-Zubiedat, Technion—Israel Institute of Technology

“The War-like Architecture of Logistics: Wheat, Concrete, and the Cold War in India,” Ateya Khorakiwala, Princeton University, USA

 

Open Session

Carol Krinsky, New York University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Foundation of the First Planned Refugee Towns in the Ottoman Balkans: The Medgidia Case,” Ahmet Erdem Tozoglu, Abdullah Gul University, Turkey

“Architectures from Memory: Indigenous Design Practices and Traditional Knowledge Keepers,” Daniel Millette, Carleton University, Canada, and Rebecca Lemire, Concordia University, Canada

“Socio-Political Dynamics, Immigration Networks and Religious Spatial Re-practice in Boat-People's Settlement, Xiamen, 1910–30,” Yongming Chen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

“The Problem of the Prototype: Mika'el Amba in Tigray, Ethiopia,” Mikael Muehlbauer, Columbia University, USA

“Japonisme Revisited,” Gail Dubrow, University of Minnesota, USA

 

Michelangelo Architect: New Approaches

Fabio Barry, Stanford University, USA, and Alexandria Brown-Hedjazi, Stanford University, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Paper, Profile, Petrarch: Michelangelo's Poetry on Architecture,” Jonathan Foote, Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark

“Food for the Soul: Michelangelo, the Laurentian Library, and the Transmission of Spiritual Nourishment,” Daniel Savoy, Manhattan College, USA

“Dissections, Bodies, and Michelangelo's ‘Crustacean Monsters,’” Dijana Omeragic Apostolski, McGill University, Canada

“Michelangelo's Fortification Designs Reconsidered,” Pieter Martens, KU Leuven, Belgium

 

Thalassic Architecture: Medieval and Renaissance Italy and the Sea

Lauren Jacobi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Session Chair

Organized by the Italian Art Society

 

“Shaping the Littoral: Urban Innovations in Early Modern Messina and Palermo,” Tamara Morgenstern, Independent Researcher, USA

“State Building and Port Construction in the Angevin Kingdom of Naples,” Alexander Harper, Princeton University, USA

“Building with Water: Landscape Urbanism on the Southern Italian Frontier,” Elizabeth Kassler-Taub, Case Western Reserve University, USA

“Maritime Modern: Technologies of Space in the Fascist Stato da Màr,” Peter Levins, Brown University, USA

 

Exploring “Form” Across Geopolitical Divides

Alona Nitzan-Shiftan, Technion—Israel Institute of Technology, Session Chair

“The Form of Fossil Fuel: Architecture, Air Conditioning, and the Geopolitics of Energy, c. 1958,” Daniel Barber, University of Pennsylvania, USA

“From Work-Unit to Mini-Unit: Politics from the Inside Out,” Yang Yang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

“Form and Politics in the Architecture of Midcentury Milan,” Jonathan Mekinda, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

“Curtain Wall Inside-Out: Politics of Abstraction in Fascist Spain,” Maria Gonzalez Pendas, Columbia University, USA

 

Architecture and Politics in Germany, 1918–1945 Reconsidered

Paul B. Jaskot, DePaul University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Martin Wagner's ‘Balance-Sheet’ Cities and the Transatlantic Welfare State,” Anna Vallye, Connecticut College, USA

“The Comedy and the Tragedy in Modern Architecture,” Jeffrey Lieber, The New School, USA

“Alvar Aalto and National Socialism: A Reconsideration,” Nader Vossoughian, New York Institute of Technology, USA

“Architecture and Politics in West-Germany 1952–69: The Political Symbolism of the Modernist Bungalow,” Carola Ebert, BAU International Berlin—University of Applied Sciences, Germany

 

The Audience for Architectural History in the Twenty-first Century

Danielle Willkens, Auburn University, USA, and Jonathan Kewley, Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission for England, UK, Session Co-Chairs

 

“The History of Architecture: Pedagogies for Professional Education,” Shelley E. Smith, New York City College of Technology CUNY, USA

“The Federal Preservation Program: Balancing Populism and Academia,” Barbara Howard, Stonebridge Learning, LLC, USA

“UAR: The (Architecture) Museum without Walls,” Sergio M. Figueiredo, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands

“Real Visitors and Virtual Reality in Architecture Exhibitions,” Birgitte Sauge, National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Norway, and Rolf Steier, University of Oslo, Norway

“Planning, Amenity and Our Audiences: UK Architectural History Now,” Sean O'Reilly, The Institute of Historic Building Conservation, UK

 

Shaping Muslim Sacred Space in the Diaspora

Alisa Eimen, Minnesota State University, USA, Session Chair

 

“The Wonder of the Indian Mosque: A Diversity of Forms and Unity of Purpose,” Santhi Kavuri-Bauer, San Francisco State University, USA

“The Rotating Sky: Wooden Domes and Sacred Space in China,” Di Luo, University of Southern California, USA

“Masjid Al-Taqwa: The Shaping of Muslim Sacred Space in Florence,” Hanan Kataw, Independent Scholar, Jordan

“A Mosque on the Prairie: The Al-Rashid and the Making of Mosque Architecture in Canada,” Nadia Kurd, Thunder Bay Art Gallery, Canada

“‘Get out of my country!’ Gurdwaras, Mosques, and Temples as Targets of Hate Violence,” Tavleen Kaur, University of California, Irvine, USA

 

Burnt Clay, Cross Cultural Experiences

Changxue Shu, KU Leuven, Belgium, and Fernando Martínez Nespral, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Solano Benítez: New Uses for Old Brick,” Suelen Camerin, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

“Brick: A Majestic Building Block and Foundation of Industries,” Elizabeth Dull, High Point University, USA, and Doris Kincade, Virginia Tech, USA

“Bonet to Dieste: Transatlantic Dialogues on the Tile Vault,” Ana Esteban-Maluenda, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

 

Causes for Admiration: Objective Beauty in Architecture

Maarten Delbeke, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, and Nele De Raedt, Ghent University, Belgium, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Perrault's Reasonable Brute and the Positive Effect of Proportion,” Sjoerdieke Nicolson-Feenstra, Leiden University, Netherlands

“Post-Perraultist Reflection in Italy: The Absolute Beauty of Proportion in the Eye of the Beholder,” Lola Kantor-Kazovsky, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

“Age as Quality: Historical Admiration and Nationalism,” Freek Schmidt, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands

“Ugly Transgressions: On the Objective Animism in Henry van de Velde's Notion of ‘Beauty,’” Mina Kalkatechi, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, USA

 

Architecture of Finance: Commodities, Securities, and Urban Space

Gretta Tritch Roman, Bard College, USA, and Aaron Shkuda, Princeton University, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Beyond the Bank: Architecture, Infrastructure, and Financial Networks,” Paula Lupkin, University of North Texas, USA

“REITs: The Financialization of Architectural Production,” Sara Stevens, University of British Columbia, Canada

“Design of a Free Market: Regulating Hong Kong's Stock Exchange,” Sben Korsh, University of Hong Kong

“Enclosure and Internality at the Willis, Faber & Dumas Headquarters,” Alexandra Quantrill, Parsons School of Design, USA

“Consolidating Capital: Otlet, Corbusier, and the Cité Mondiale,” Shiben Banerji, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, USA

 

Climatic Landscapes

Jacob Boswell, The Ohio State University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Modernism's Politics of Land and the ‘Cult of the Colossal,’” Hollyamber Kennedy, Columbia University, USA

“‘In the burning East’: Climate, Acclimatization and Locality in the Israeli Landscape,” Elissa Rosenberg, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Israel

“Unnatural Sunlight: Projects of the Early Anthropocene,” Thomas Forget, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA

“Public Health, Miasma, and the Transformation of Urban Landscapes,” Catherine Seavitt Nordenson, City College of New York, USA

 

Modern Architecture and the Rise of the New South

Lee E. Gray, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA, and Virginia Price, Independent Scholar, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Race, Larry Halprin, and the Retreat from Modernism in Atlanta,” Matthew Lasner, Hunter College, CUNY, USA

“Race, Modernism and Architectural Identity at Virginia Union University,” Bryan Clark Green, Commonwealth Architects, USA

“Site Stories: Modern Churches, Politics, and Social Justice,” Ann Marie Borys, University of Washington, USA

“Segregated Modernism: Mississippi's School Equalization Program, 1946–1961,” Jennifer V.O. Baughn, Mississippi Department of Archives and History, USA

 

Archive and Discourse: What Architecture Award Programs Tell Us

Sabir Khan, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA, Session Chair

 

“(Not) Big in Japan: What the Nobel Prize Reveals about the Pritzker Prize, ‘Architecture's Nobel,’” Dana Buntrock, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“Awards, Profession, Architectural Legitimization (France, 1960–1985),” Eléonore Marantz, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France

“The Context of Design: Architecture and the Cooper Hewitt's National Design Awards,” Elizabeth Keslacy, University of Michigan, USA

“‘Our Common Future’? A Historical Account of Sustainability and the LafargeHolcim Award,” Kim Föerster, Canadian Centre for Architecture, Canada

“The 1986 Aga Khan Awards: Judging Architecture in a Changing World,” Anna Goodman, Portland State University, USA

 

Digitizing Architectural Heritage: What Role History?

Kelly Greenop, The University of Queensland, Australia, and Chris Landorf, The University of Queensland, Australia, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Understanding a Space for Music: Laser Scanning Hans Scharoun's Berlin Philharmonie,” Emily Pugh, Getty Research Institute, USA, and Chris Edwards, J. Paul Getty Trust, USA

“Drones, LiDAR and 3D Scanning: A Deep Map of Dalkeith Palace,” Daniel Bochman, The University of Edinburgh, UK

“A Digital Reconstruction of Sainte-Anne-la-Royale in Paris: How Technology Can Bring Back a Lost Masterpiece,” Giuseppe Mazzone, University of Notre Dame, USA

“Beyond Digitizing: Artificial Intelligence and Heritage Research,” Tino Mager, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

“Information and Anxiety: The Architect as Programmer in the Age of Data Control,” Christina Shivers, Harvard University, USA

 

Graduate Student Lightning Talks

Jennifer Tate, University of Texas at Austin, USA, and Kateryna Malaia, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Hospital or School? Hybrid Institutions in the Spaces of Assimilation,” Magdalena Milosz, McGill University, Canada

“Concrete and Hygiene,” Vyta Baselice, The George Washington University, USA

“The Louisiana Offshore Oil Port and Financialized Landscapes of Accordance,” Burton Jack Hanly, Yale School of Architecture, USA

“Shaping Identity at Any Cost: Chaotianmen Square, Chongqing,” Liran Chen, The University of Hong Kong

“The Metamorphosis of a Town: Politics and Urban Landscape,” Ágota Jakab-Ladó, Babes-Bolyai University, Romania

“Brutiful Brum: Brutalism and Preservation in Birmingham, England,” Kelsey Dootson, University of Virginia, USA

“The Racialization of the American Landscape,” Chelsea Wait, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA

“Minoru Yamasaki and the Modern Synagogue: A Humane Modernism,” Ron Ostezan, Yale University, USA

“Redesigning Urban Renewal in 1960s and 1970s Black Chicago,” Eric Peterson, University of California, Berkeley, USA

 

Histories of Architecture Against

Ana María León, University of Michigan, USA, Session Chair

 

“Architecture as Women's Tool of Resistance in Early Twentieth-Century Iran,” Armaghan Ziaee, University of Cincinnati, USA

“Memories from Resistance: Women, War, and the Architecture of Dissent,” Sophie Hochhaeusl, Harvard University, USA

“Persistence, Meaning, and the Working Class: The Theatre of the Coal Miners of Lota, Chile,” Magdalena Novoa, University of Texas at Austin, USA

“Ghostly Fragments: Tracing the Architecture of Anti-apartheid Aspiration,” Sharone Tomer, Virginia Tech, USA

“Learning from Transgression,” Carmen Popescu, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Bretagne, France

 

Designing “Homo sapiens”: Architecture, Environment, and the Human Sciences

Ginger Nolan, University of Basel, Switzerland, and Alla Vronskaya, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Philosophical Anthropology and Postmodernist Architectural Discourse,” Joseph Bedford, Virginia Tech, USA

“Ernst Kapp's Science of Organ-Projection,” Zeynep Çelik, University of Toronto, Canada

Lebensraum from Geopolitics to Architecture,” Kenny Cupers, University of Basel, Switzerland

“Ultra Deep Mines and the Architecture of Acclimatization,” Megan Eardley, Princeton University, USA

“Crab Vision: Visual Experiments in Madrid's Bionics Laboratory,” Lluís Alexandre Casanovas Blanco, Princeton University, USA

 

Infrastructure as Artifact

Prita Meier, New York University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Whose ‘Building Block’? The Early International History of the I-Beam,” Peter Christensen, University of Rochester, USA

“Camels among the Tracks: Disparate Mobilities in Ottoman Anatolia,” Elvan Cobb, Cornell University, USA

“Laboring Rivers: Engineering and Work in the Cotton Empire,” John Davis, Harvard University, USA

“Taming the Euphrates,” Zeynep Kezer, Newcastle University, UK

“Palm Springs: Infrastructures of Leisure and Dispossession in the Postwar Industrial State,” Manuel Shvartzberg Carrió, Columbia University, USA

 

Constructing Memory in Ancient and Pre-Modern Architecture

Anne Hrychuk Kontokosta, New York University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Monumentality and Religion in Ancient Rome,” John Senseney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

“Architecture in Miniature: Souvenirs and Memory in Ancient Rome,” Maggie Popkin, Case Western Reserve University, USA

“Literary Nostalgia in the Fifth-Century Forum of Trajan,” Gregor Kalas, University of Tennessee, USA

“Constructing Memory in Byzantine Architecture: Spolia as a Mnemonic Device between the Past and Present,” Ufuk Serin, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

“Building Memory in Medieval Mediterranean Architecture,” Heather Grossman, University of Illinois Urbana–Champaign, USA

 

Affordable Housing Design: Histories of Cross-Cultural Practices

Nelson Mota, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Session Chair

 

“The Austrian Experiment: An All-Modular, All-Component Single-Family Unit,” Monika Platzer, Architekturzentrum Wien, Austria

“Minimum Standards: Housing ‘Nie-Blankes’ in South Africa, 1947–1952,” Rixt Woudstra, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

“East Germany under Palm Trees: Export of Housing from the GDR,” Andreas Butter, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space (IRS), Germany

“Found in Dialogue: Projects for Affordable Housing in Chandigarh,” Maristella Casciato, Getty Research Institute, USA

 

Architectural Preservation in Asia

Phi Nguyen, Harvard University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Replication as an Urban ‘Sinthome’: Xian and the Conservation of the Daming Palace Complex,” Natalia Escobar Castrillon, Harvard University, USA

“The Kyoto Imperial Palace as Cultural Relic,” Alice Tseng, Boston University, USA

“Architectural Preservation: A New Means of Civic Empowerment,” Jiong Wu, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“Making Preservation Relevant: Culture as a Tool for Urban Revival,” Priya Jain, Texas A&M University, USA

 

The Legacy of James Ackerman

Cammie Brothers, Northeastern University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Ackerman's Eye: Design History from the Viewpoint of Practice,” Mark Alan Hewitt, Rutgers University, USA

“Making Sense of Renaissance Architecture,” David Karmon, College of the Holy Cross, USA

“James Ackerman and the Warburg School in America: The Early Renaissance Architect,” Magda Saura, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

“James Ackerman and the Foundations of Architectural History,” Angeliki Pollali, Deree—The American College of Greece

“Towards an Objectivity: Photography, Architecture and the History That Ensued,” Jasmine Benyamin, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA

 

Medieval Structures, Digital Tools, and Architectural Knowledge

Jelena Bogdanović, Iowa State University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Spatial Cognition in Virtual Reality: A Medieval Study,” Leslie Forehand, Iowa State University, USA

“Parametric Study of Proportions of Serbian Medieval Structures,” Magdalena Dragovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia

“Digitally Documenting Medieval Rome: New Tools for Studying the Built Environment Virtually,” Selena Anders, University of Notre Dame, USA

“Holy Land Architecture, Virtual Reconstruction, and Embodied Experience,” Kathryn Blair Moore, Texas State University, USA

 

Atmosphere and Architecture

Claudio Leoni, ETH Zürich, Switzerland, Session Chair

 

“The Spray: Inside and Out,” Marc Treib, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“Strawberry Hill: Acclimatizing Oneself to an Atmosphere of Gloomth,” Cameron Macdonell, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

“Breathing Architecture and Pneumatic Human Life Around the Turn of the Century,” Tim Altenhof, Yale School of Architecture, USA

“Thick and Unbounded: Corbusier's L'Espace Indicible in Chandigarh,” Silvia Benedito, Harvard University, USA

 

Working with Mr. Gilbert: Cass Gilbert and His Collaborators

Marjorie Pearson, Summit Envirosolutions, USA, and Mary Beth Betts, NYC Public Design Commission, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Networks Near and Far: Glenn Brown, Charles Moore, and Cass Gilbert,” Barbara Christen, Independent Scholar, USA

“Visualizing the Woolworth Building with Scalar at Vanderbilt,” Mary Anne Caton, Vanderbilt University Library, USA

“Like Father, Like Son? Cass Gilbert Junior's Postmodern Legacy,” George Thomas Kapelos, Ryerson University, Canada

 

Colonial Past in the Neo-Colonial Present

Daniel E. Coslett, University of Washington, USA, Session Chair

 

“Colonial Carcerality and the Neocolonial Indian Prison,” Mira Rai Waits, Appalachian State University, USA

“British Colonial Singapore Today: Post-colony or Neo-colony?,” Nathan Bullock, Duke University, USA

“Architecture, Conversion and Civic Identity in France and Algeria, 1832–Present,” Ralph Ghoche, Barnard College, USA

“The Riad's Resurgence: Questioning the Historical Legacy and Currency of the Maghrebi Courtyard House,” Nancy Demerdash, Wells College, USA

“Postcolonial Berlin: Erasing Traces of Colonial Pride,” Valentina Rozas-Krause, University of California, Berkeley, USA

 

Fleeing the City? The Tragedy of the Commons in the Twenty-first Century

Lara Schrijver, University of Antwerp, Belgium, and M. Christine Boyer, Princeton University, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“From White Flight to Black Lives: The Politics of the Garden City,” Amy Murphy, University of Southern California, USA

“Tokyo De-capitalized: Architects Shape Regional Communities as a Critique of Japanese Consumer Culture,” Cathelijne Nuijsink, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

“Food Deserts, Big Boxes, and the Revitalization of the Rural,” Vero Rose Smith, University of Iowa Museum of Art, USA

“Reterritorialization: An Emerging Urban Paradigm,” Martino Tattara, KU Leuven, Belgium

 

Architecture and Disability

Sun-Young Park, George Mason University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Modernity and Relief: Burnham Hoyt's Boettcher School,” Justin Fowler, Princeton University, USA

“Air or Access: Spaces for Children with Physical Disabilities,” Laurin Goad, Pennsylvania State University, USA

“Remodeling to Stay Home: An Architectural History of Aging in Place,” Chad Randl, University of Oregon, USA

“Architectural Heritage, Disabled Access, and the Memory Landscape,” Wanda Liebermann, Florida Atlantic University, USA

 

Reconsidering Renaissance Architecture and Urbanism

Carla Keyvanian, Auburn University, USA, Session Chair

 

“The Classical as Colonial Legitimation: Inigo Jones, Stonehenge, and the Transfer of Civility,” Aaron White, Columbia University, USA

“Viewing Renaissance Architecture in/from Turkey,” Sevil Enginsoy Ekinci, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

“Stereotomy: A Mediterranean History,” Sara Galletti, Duke University, USA

“Rethinking Tuscan Landscape History,” Giulio Giovannoni, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy

 

Visualizing Ruined Asias

Carrie L. Cushman, Columbia University, USA, and Nicholas Risteen, Princeton University, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“A City of Emperors: Ruins and Reconstructions of the Qing in Jehol,” Stephen Whiteman, University of Sydney, Australia

“Indo-Portuguese Detours in Mumbai: Ruins of Religious Sites and the East Indian Community,” Sidh Losa Mendiratta, Centro de Estudos Sociais da Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal

“Living with Ruins: The Affective Life of Chinese Shophouses in Korea,” Sujin Eom, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“Mood and Meaning in Ruins: Revisiting Deserted Settlements of Turkish Cypriots in South Cyprus,” Bahar Aktuna, University of Florida, USA

“Biographical Landscape: Photographs of Ruined Rikuzentakata, Japan, by Naoya Hatakeyama,” Yasufumi Nakamori, Minneapolis Institute of Art, USA

 

Queer History at the Intersection

Dirk van den Heuvel, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, and Hadas A. Steiner, University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Double Invisibility: Revisiting Queer Spaces in Central Europe,” Ladislav Zikmund-Lender, University of California, Berkeley, USA

“Hans Broos' House in Sao Paulo: Notions of Otherness in Brazilian Architecture,” Anat Falbel, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

“Gendering Furness or Fashioning the Grotesque in Philadelphia,” Jason Crow, Louisiana State University, USA

“Ch-Ch-Ch-Ch-Changes: Queerness and the Sheats-Goldstein House,” Olivier Vallerand, University of California, Berkeley, USA

 

Contemporary Religious Architecture in Latin America

Lucia Santa-Ana, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Session Chair

 

“Brick, Labor, Form: Christ Church, Chapultepec,” Karla Britton, Yale School of Architecture, USA

“Assembling the Sands of the Sea of Prayer: Alberto Cruz's Los Pajaritos Chapel,” Juan Manuel Heredia, Portland State University, USA

“Sacred Not Sacred: Niemeyer and Latino Religious Architectures,” Ingrid Quintana Guerrero, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia

“The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Piety, Minas Gerais, Brazil,” Carlos Eduardo Comas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

 

Architectures of the Slave Economy: Past and Present

Patrick D. Haughey, Savannah College of Art and Design, USA, Session Chair

 

“Unearthing Anguish: Tracing and Curating Charleston's Slave Trade Sites,” Nathaniel Robert Walker, The College of Charleston, USA

“Identifying Slave Craftsmen and Their Building Projects: A Case Study from Charleston, SC,” Barry Stiefel, College of Charleston, USA

“‘Negro Artisans’ at Work: The Tuskegee Institute Campus as Object Lesson,” Maura Lucking, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

“Fingerprints in the Clay: Chattahoochee Brick and the History of Convict Slavery in Atlanta,” Richard Becherer, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

 

Unheard Voices: New Interpretations of Minnesota's Landscapes

Victoria Young, University of St. Thomas, USA, Session Chair

 

“The Sacred Redefined: Minnesota's Socially-Conscious Architecture,” Margaret George, University of St. Thomas, USA

“The Architecture and Landscape of the Fergus Falls State Hospital,” Rolf Anderson, Independent Scholar, USA

“Ore Pits and Wilderness: Tourism in Northeastern Minnesota,” Gabriella Karl-Johnson, Princeton University, USA

“Revitalizing Minneapolis' Riverfront through Cultural Heritage,” Saleh Miller, 106 Group, USA

“Beneath the Façade: Hidden Histories of Saint Paul's Architecture,” Nicole Foss, 106 Group, USA

 

The Architecture of the Political Realm beyond the Assembly Room

Thomas-Bernard Kenniff, University of Quebec in Montrèal, Canada, and François Dufaux, Laval University, Canada, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Civic Center or People's Center? Consolidation and Decentralization in Progressive Era American Cities,” Jon Ritter, New York University, USA

“The Potato Needs You: Contemporary Urban Activism in São Paulo,” Daniela Sandler, University of Minnesota, USA

“A Common Occupation: Towards an Aesthetics of Public Encounter,” Surry Schlabs, Yale University, USA

“Den Haag: A Study of Non-state Institutions of Power,” Naina Gupta, Architectural Association School of Architecture, UK

 

A Matter of Life and Death: Spaces for Healing in the Premodern Era

Mohammad Gharipour, Morgan State University, USA, and Stuart W. Leslie, The Johns Hopkins University, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Healing the City: Medicine and Urban Renewal in Sixtus IV's Rome,” Johanna Heinrichs, University of Kentucky, USA

“Uterus House: Incubating Obstetrics in Early Modern Bologna,” Kim Sexton, University of Arkansas, USA

“Spatio-medical Formation of the Ottoman Imperial Hospital,” Burcak Ozludil Altin, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

“Quaker Asylum Design as a Therapeutic Environment at the Early Modern York Friends' Retreat,” Ann-Marie Akehurst, Independent Scholar, UK

“Principles of Purity and America's First Maternity Hospitals,” Jhennifer Amundson, Judson University, USA

 

Caribbean Architectures from Emancipation to World Heritage

Itohan Osayimwese, Brown University, USA, Session Chair

 

“Neutra in Puerto Rico: ‘Antropofagía’ and Modern Architecture in the Caribbean,” Andrés Mignucci, University of Puerto Rico

“‘I Got White in Me, Too’: Genealogies of Architecture in the British Caribbean,” Michelle Wilkinson, Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, USA

“Indigeneity and Cubanidad: Urban Renovation and Taino Identity in Baracoa, Cuba,” Alfredo Rivera, Grinnell College, USA

“Maroon and Creole Architectural Expressions in Jamaica,” Elizabeth Pigou-Dennis, University of Technology, Jamaica

“Concrete Under the Guyanese Sun,” Melina Gooray, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

 

Temporal Junctures

Lisa D. Schrenk, University of Arizona, USA, Session Chair

 

“Victor Lundy, Walter Bird and the Promise of Pneumatic Architecture,” Whitney Moon, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee, USA

“Equal but Not the Same: Exhibited Pavilions,” Ana Carolina Pellegrini, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

“Temporary Twice: War Housing Goes to College on the GI Bill,” Daniel Bluestone, Boston University, USA

“Provisional Claims That Last: Temporariness as a Mode of Urban Informality,” Faiza Moatasim, Hamilton College, USA

“Biennale di Venezia: Transforming the Permanent with the Ephemeral,” Phoebe Crisman, University of Virginia, USA

 

Religion in Secular American Architecture

Azra Dawood, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Session Chair

 

“Republican Theology and the Beginnings of the Profession,” Bryan E. Norwood, Mississippi State University, USA

“From Oral Roberts's City of Faith to Harvey Cox's Secular City,” Margaret Grubiak, Villanova University, USA

“House as Axis Mundi of Mormon Space and Cosmology,” Shundana Yusaf, University of Utah, USA

“Park51 and the Precarity of Muslim-American Religious Spaces,” Eliana Abuhamdi Murchie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

“Ecological Theology,” Kathleen John-Alder, Rutgers University, USA

 

The Stagecraft of Architecture

Anooradha Iyer Siddiqi, Harvard University, USA, and Claire Zimmerman, University of Michigan, USA, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Routinizing Through Rewrites: The Architect's Handbook, 1963–88,” Michael Abrahamson, University of Michigan, USA

“White Arms and the Economic Body: Settler Militarism in the Philippines,” Will Davis, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

“Design without Genius: Computers, Engineers and SOM's Hajj Terminal,” Matthew Allen, Harvard University, USA

“Beyond Anonymous History: New Narratives of Technology and Media,” Elizabeth D. Muller, Cornell University, USA

“SAAL and the State's Vanishing Act in Revolutionary Housing,” Marta Caldeira, Yale School of Architecture, USA

 

Cold War Architecture

Ruth Verde Zein, Mackenzie Presbyterian University, Brazil, and Hugo L. Mondragón, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Session Co-Chairs

 

“Striving for Recognition: GDR Embassies from the 1950s and 1960s,” Monika Motylinska, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space (IRS), Germany

“Between Today and Tomorrow: Bridging the Diomedes,” Andrew Wasserman, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA

“Fallout Shelters in Zagreb After the End of World War II,” Darko Kahle, Independent Scholar, Croatia

“Fascist Rome in the Cold War: Architecture of the Pax Americana,” Denise Costanzo, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

“The Soviet Pavilion at Expo 67 in Montreal: The Power and the Limits of a Symbol,” Alexander Ortenberg, California Polytechnic University, USA

 

Open Session

Greg Donofrio, University of Minnesota, USA, Session Chair

 

“Cold War Cafeterias on University Campuses,” Clare Robinson, University of Arizona, USA

“Skin, or, the Enveloping Tactics of Architectural Ornament,” Aliki Economides, McGill University, Canada

“Faith and State: The ‘Galway School Site Controversy,’ Town Planning, and Ireland's Medieval Heritage, 1944–49,” Richard Butler, University of Leicester, UK

“Church Street South Housing: City-Building or ‘Cinderblock City,’” Patricia Morton, University of California, Riverside, USA

“The Color Palette of North American Modernism: The Vassar College Art Library,” Mardges Bacon, Northeastern University, USA